Country Statistics: Maternal Mortality Rate

The Maternal mortality rate (MMR) is the annual number of female deaths per 100,000 live births from any cause related to or aggravated by pregnancy or its management (excluding accidental or incidental causes).

RankCountry(DEATHS/100,000 LIVE BIRTHS)Date of Information
RankCountry(DEATHS/100,000 LIVE BIRTHS)Date of Information
1South Sudan2,0542006
2Chad1,1002010
3Somalia1,0002010
4Central African Republic8902010
5Sierra Leone8902010
6Burundi8002010
7Guinea-Bissau7902010
8Liberia7702010
9Sudan7302010
10Cameroon6902010
11Nigeria6302010
12Lesotho6202010
13Guinea6102010
14Niger5902010
Drop file to add data source.