External debt stocks, total (DOD, current US$) by country

The World Development Indicators (WDI) is the statistical benchmark that helps measure the progress of development. The WDI provides a comprehensive overview of development drawing on data from the World Bank and more than 30 partners.

Footnotes:
2: Data include the effects of MDRI and HIPC debt relief.
3: Data include the effects of Enhanced HIPC Initiative.
4: Data include the effects of the 2006 Paris Club rescheduling.
5: Data include the effects of Bond restructuring in June 2005.
6: Data include the effects of MDRI.
7: Data include the effects of MDRI and HIPC debt relief, and Paris Club debt restructuring agreement.
8: Data include the effects of MDRI and the Paris Club debt restructuring agreements.
9: Data include the effects of MDRI and HIPC debt relief, and Paris Club debt restructuring agreements.
10: Data include the effects of Enhanced HIPC Initiative, and Paris Club debt restructuring agreement.
11: Data include the effects of Enhanced HIPC Initiative and Paris Club debt restructuring agreement.
12: Data include the effects of Enhanced HIPC Initiative and London Club debt restructuring agreement.
13: Data include the effects of Paris Club debt restructuring agreements.
14: Data include the effects of Paris Club debt restructuring agreement.
15: Data include the effects of Paris Club debt buyback agreement.
16: Data include the effects of a Paris Club debt restructuring agreement.
17: Data include the effects of a Tsunami-related Paris Club debt restructuring agreement.
18: Data include the effects of Paris Club rescheduling agreement.
19: Debt outstanding as of end-1993 reflects only loans used directly by Macedonian beneficiaries.
20: Data include the effects of MDRI and Paris Club debt restructuring agreement.
21: Adjustments in the stock of debt in 2009 are mainly due to repurchased of $23 billions. PIDIREGAS bonds in 2007 and 2008 were not accounted by the Government until 2009.
22: Data for 1998 are World Bank staff estimates.
23: Data for 1997 are World Bank staff estimates.
24: Data for 1996 are World Bank staff estimates.
25: Data for 1995 are World Bank staff estimates.
26: Data for 1994 are World Bank staff estimates.
27: Data for 1993 are World Bank staff estimates.
28: Data for 1992 are World Bank staff estimates.
29: Data include Bond prepayment and prepayment to Paris Club creditors.
30: Beginning 2006 the DRS data for Serbia exclude Montenegro.
31: Data include the effects of MDRI and HIPC debt relief and Paris Club debt restructuring agreement.

unknown
May 22, 2016
Economy & Business
IBM Cloud Data Services
Country or AreaYearValueValue Footnotes
Country or AreaYearValueValue Footnotes
Afghanistan20132576820000
Afghanistan20122708631000
Afghanistan20112627442000
Afghanistan201024233370002
Afghanistan200924699250003
Afghanistan200821338050003
Afghanistan200720128850003
Afghanistan20069691970004
Albania20137776444000
Albania20126925760000
Albania20116227735000
Albania20105200642000
Albania20094310066000
Albania20084238095000
Drop file to add data source.